Bereavement Services Privacy Notice

How your information will be held and processed by Bereavement Services. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018

Please read BCP Council’s general privacy notice as well as this notice

What we do 

Bereavement Services help with arranging a funeral, remembering a loved one and supporting you through the difficult time. We can offer you advice on all aspects of burial, cremation and memorial. We support you in making the right decisions for you and your loved ones. 

The purposes we use your personal information for

We will collect personal information to provide you with goods and services for the following purposes: 

  • Cremation services and memorialisation. 
  • Burial services including purchase of Rights of Burial
  • Application for memorials.
  • Grave maintenance Agreements

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations. 

If we don’t need your personal information we will keep your details anonymous. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name. 

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else. 

The personal information we collect and use

We only obtain and use the information we need to provide our services to you.  We do not obtain and use special category information. 

The law we use to process your personal information

The GDPR/DPA conditions we meet:

The conditions that we use to process your personal information are:

Consent: You, or your legal representative has given us explicit consent, by signing up to our marketing mail service (newsletter sign up form), or by providing us with your contact details in our enquiry form. 

You have given consent for us to process your personal data for the specific purposes as listed above.

How to withdraw your consent 

Under the GDPR, our customers can withdraw consent at anytime, by unsubscribing from our mailing list (you can do this from the link at the bottom of our marketing emails, or by contacting us via crematorium@bcpcouncil.gov.uk 

Where you have been asked to provide your consent to processing you can withdraw it at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact or talk to the officer in the Council who has been providing the service or services to you.

If you do not have an officer that you have regular contact with, please make your request to withdraw consent to our Customer Services team 

Remember to tell us which service or services your request applies to, so that we know who to send it to within the Council.  

Who we may share your information with 

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC. 

We may also share your personal information with these organisations: 

  • MailChimp® - a registered trademark of The Rocket Science Group. MailChimp® is the software we use to send out our emails to large lists of people.
  • Bournemouth Building Maintenance Limited – a trading arm of the council (some of our staff are employed by this company).
  • Council Tax Department 

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.  

We may seek your consent if we are able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise. 

How long we keep information about you 

We will retain this information until you choose to unsubscribe as stated in our retention schedule. Please email or write in to us, to amend your information or raise a concern or complaint: 

crematorium@bcpcouncil.gov.uk

Environment / Bereavement Services, BCP Council, Bournemouth Crematorium, Strouden Avenue, Bournemouth BH8 9LX