Bereavement Services Privacy Notice

How your information will be held and processed by Bereavement Services. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 1998 

Who we are

Bournemouth Borough Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller, Bournemouth Borough Council will use your information to provide you with our services. 

Why we collect your personal information

We collect enough personal information in order to provide you with services for the following purposes:

  • Cremation services and memorialisation.
  • Burial services including purchase of Rights of Burial
  • Application for memorials.
  • Grave maintenance agreements

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else. 

The legal basis for using your information 

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, we must have a reason to collect and use your information. 
This will be:

  • To deliver services and support you
  • To enable us to manage the services we provide
  • To check the quality of our goods and services
  • To help with research and planning of new services.

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

  • Contract: you have entered into a contract with us.
  • Legal obligation: it is required by law: Cremation Regulations 2008, Local Authority Cemeteries Order 1977, Public Health (Control Disease) Act 1984
  • Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with these organisations: 

  • Bournemouth Councils’ Revenues and Benefits Department 

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.  

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information.

This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. You can make a subject access request to see your personal information. 

Bournemouth Borough Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as:

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (For example, information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also ask us to

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (For example, using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider.
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information in our data bases in perpetuity as historical records

  • For leased memorials
  • Cremation Records must be permanently held on file under Regulation 20 of the Cremation Regulations.
  • Burial and Grave registers must be permanently held on file under with Burial and grave registers and records under Section 36 of the Forgery Act 1861.

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, in the first instance please contact: 

Head of Bereavement Services
Bereavement Services,
Strouden Avenue,
Bournemouth 
BH8 9HX 

Email: crematorium@bournemouth.gov.uk

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with the response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary.

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or phone 0303 123 1113