Development Services Privacy Notice

This page explains how your information will be held about you and processed by Development Services. 

Please read the Council’s general Privacy Notice as well as this notice; it is available here: Privacy Statement

What we do

Development Services covers 4 main areas:

  1. Economic Development:  Working with the business community to support sustainable economic growth.
  2. SMART Place Programme:  Developing a programme of investment and development in SMART infrastructure apps and services.
  3. Major Regeneration Projects and strategic investments
  4. Estates:  Ensuring the Council’s services and departments have professional support for their estate requirements and maintaining the Council’s asset register

The purposes we use your personal information for

We collect and process your personal information to provide these services to you.  This will include:

  • The granting of leases and licences on land and property;
  • Managing and processing covenant consents;
  • Completing our part of the right to buy process (valuations).

The personal information we collect and use

We only obtain and use the information we need to provide our services to you.  We do not obtain and use special category information.

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use.  This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information, we will either keep your details anonymous if we already have it for another service, or we won’t ask you for it.  If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

The law we use to process your personal information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

This will be:-

  • To deliver services and support you
  • To enable us to manage the services we provide
  • To train and manage our workers who deliver those services
  • To investigate any concerns or complaints you may have about our goods or services
  • To check the quality of our goods and services
  • To help with research and planning of new services

Statutory legislation:

The main legislation that provides us with the statutory basis to deliver our services is:

  • Town & Country Planning Act 1990 – planning
  • Crime & Disorder Act 1998 – enforcement, community safety, licensing, etc.
  • Housing Acts 1988/1996/2004 – housing/homelessness    
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990 – waste, pollution, litter, contaminated land, etc.
  • Cremation Act 1952/Local Authority Cemeteries Order 1977/Cremation (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 – burials & cremations
  • Landlord and Tenant Act 1954
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Local Government Act 1972

The GDPR/DPA conditions we meet:

The conditions that we use to process your personal information are:

  • Public task:  the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Contract:  the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you

How to withdraw your consent

Where you have been asked to provide your consent to processing you can withdraw it at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact or talk to the officer in the Council who has been providing the service or services to you.  If you do not have an officer that you have regular contact with, please make your request to withdraw consent to our Customer Services team:

Contact us

Remember to tell us which service or services your request applies to, so that we know who to send it to within the Council.

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you.  Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the Court Service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with the following Departments within BCP Council:

  • BCP Council Legal Services;
  • BCP Council Financial Services (collection of rents/business rates);
  • BCP Housing and Communities

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by Law.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for as long as legally necessary and in accordance with guidance from the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS).