Early Education Funding Team - Privacy Notice

This page explains how we hold information about you and how it will be processed by the Early Education Funding team.

You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 and your rights on the Council’s privacy web page.

This page contains information about:

  • Who we are
  • Why we collect your personal information
  • The legal basis for using your information
  • Who we may share your information with
  • How you can access the information we hold about you
  • Further information and Data Protection Officer

Who we are

Bournemouth Borough Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide about your child. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be a name and contact details. As the Data Controller Bournemouth Borough Council will use your information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We use this personal data to:

  • Process Early Education Funding for 2, 3 and 4 Year Olds
  • Process Early Years Pupil Premium
  • Offer any relevant Special Educational Needs support
  • Monitor children’s good level of development

Information about you and your child that we hold includes your contact details, attendance information and personal characteristics such as your ethnic group, any special educational needs your child may have, relevant medical information and your child’s development.

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service, or we will not ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We will not sell your personal information to anyone else.

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

This will be:

  • To deliver services and support you
  • To enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • To derive statistics

Our service also needs to use sensitive personal data also called “special category data”which requires more protection to keep it safe. This is often information you would not want to be widely known and is very personal to you. It includes:

  • Ethnicity

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information:

  • you have entered into a contract with us
  • it is required by law: Education Act 1996, Childcare Act 2006, Children Act 2004

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. We may share information about your child with the Department for Education (DfE), your local Children’s Centre and any Early Years settings your child attends, so that we may work in partnership together to support your child’s progress. We will also share relevant information with the Admissions Team to assist in the transition to Primary School. If specific additional support may be of benefit to your child, you will be consulted. If you live in a different Local Authority we may share details regarding your Early Education Funding claim with your home Local Authority.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows us to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

If you do not want your data to be shared in this way, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

We may seek your consent if we are able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise.

We will not give information about your child to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your child that we hold, please contact Early Education Funding Team oneef.funding@bournemouth.gov.uk

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate.

Bournemouth Borough Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as:

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (For example, information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below:

Early Education Funding Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Floor E3
Town Hall
Bourne Avenue
Bournemouth BH2 6DY

 

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Early Education Funding Team, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY
 

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113