Parks - Privacy Notice

This web page explains how your information will be held about you and processed by the Parks service.

You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 and your rights on the Council’s privacy web page link

This page contains information about: 

  • Who we are 
  • Why we collect your personal information 
  • The legal basis for using your information 
  • Who we may share your information with 
  • How you can access the information we hold about you 
  • How long we keep information about you 
  • Further information and Data Protection Officer 

Who we are 

Bournemouth Parks have responsibility for the management and operation of over 1,000 hectares of parks, gardens, countryside, allotments, farms, churchyards and other open spaces. This includes numerous sports and play facilities provided within them, which are either owned or held in Trust by the Council. Bournemouth Borough Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller, Bournemouth Borough Council will use your information to provide you with our services. 

Why we collect your personal information 

We will collect enough personal information in order to provide you with goods and services for the following purposes. 

  1. To respond to enquiries and complaints about the management and maintenance of our sites 
  2. To contact you to give you information relating to the management and maintenance of our sites 
  3. To manage bookings relating to sports activities and other events on Parks sites 
  4. To respond to volunteering enquiries and manage our volunteers from different teams across the borough 
  5. To manage contracts leases and agreements relating to pavilions, cafes and concessions in partnership with clubs and community groups 

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations. 

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal 

information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name. 

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else. 

The legal basis for using your information 

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, we must have a reason to collect and use your information. 

This will be:

  • To deliver services and support you 
  • To enable us to manage the services we provide 
  • To train and manage our workers who deliver those services 
  • To investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services 
  • To check the quality of our goods and services 
  • To help with research and planning of new services. 

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. 

For the service of managing contracts leases and agreements relating to pavilions, cafes and concessions in partnership with clubs and community groups: 

Contract: you may have entered a contract, lease or agreement with us 

Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. 

Who we may share your information with 

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC. 

We may also share your personal information with these organisations 

  • MailChimp® - a registered trademark of The Rocket Science Group. MailChimp® is the software we use to send out our emails to large lists of people. 
  • Bournemouth Building Maintenance Company – a trading arm of the council (some of our staff are employed by this company). 
  • Surveymonkey Inc – a company that owns the software we use for our research and data collection 

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law. 

We may seek your consent if we are able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise. 

Accessing the information we hold about you 

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request. 

Bournemouth Borough Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as 

  • legal information or advice 
  • crime prevention and detection records 
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being 
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (For example, information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions) 

You may also ask us to 

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress 
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing 
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (For example, using computers to decide on an entitlement) 
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed. 
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider. 
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations. 

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service. 

How long we keep information about you 

We will retain this information for 6 years as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with the Retention Guidelines for Local Authorities 2.15. 

With regards to contracts, leases and agreements, for signed agreements we will retain this information for 6 years following closure and for sealed agreements we will retain this information for 12 years following closure, as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with The Limitations Act 1980 RGLA 4.6. 

Further information 

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below: 

Bournemouth Parks 
Bournemouth Borough Council 
Queen’s Park Pavilion 
Queen’s Park West Drive 
Bournemouth BH8 9BY 

 

Data Protection Officer 

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below: 

Data Protection Officer 
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team 
Bournemouth Borough Council 
Town Hall 
Bournemouth 
BH2 6DY

 

Information Commissioner 

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113