SoundStorm Music Education Agency and Wave Arts Education Agency Privacy Notice

SoundStorm Music Education Agency and Wave Arts Education Agency are the brand names of Bournemouth Borough Council’s Music and Arts Education Team

Our core business is providing schools and young people with a range of music and arts education experiences, across Bournemouth, Poole and occasionally further afield, through our own activities and through our Music Education Hub and Cultural Hub, which we lead, and which are consortia of cultural organisations and schools.

This document explains how information about you will be held and processed by Bournemouth Borough Council.

You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 1998 through our main Privacy page link.

This document contains information about:

  • Who we are
  • Why we collect your personal information
  • The legal basis for using your information
  • Who we may share your information with
  • How you can access the information we hold about you
  • How long we keep information about you
  • Further information and Data Protection Officer

Who we are

Bournemouth Borough Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide to SoundStorm/Wave. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller Bournemouth Borough Council will use your information to provide you with information relating to SoundStorm/Wave services, and to alert you to opportunities arising.

Why we collect your personal information

In relation to SoundStorm/Wave services, we will collect enough personal information to provide services for the following purposes.

  • Information about SoundStorm, Wave, Music Education Hub or Cultural Hub opportunities, activities and events, which can include news from our signed-up partners, plus occasional newsletters
  • Information relating to ensembles/groups/clubs you or your child have already signed up for, that SoundStorm/Wave or Hub partners manage
  • Music and arts opportunities in the local area and beyond, delivered by ourselves or our Hub partners, which we believe you or your child might be interested in
  • Work experience, training and job opportunities
  • Occasional information relating to fundraising activities
  • Occasional opportunities relating to volunteering, networking or research. We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This page covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information. We will either keep your details anonymous, or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else. The legal basis for using your information 
According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, we must have a reason to collect and use your information. 

This is:

Contractual - to provide the musical or cultural education services you have signed up for, and to communicate with you about this activity, any changes to our conditions of enrolment and to process payments (if relevant).

Legitimate interests - to meet the legitimate aims of the service and to ensure you or your child is well supported and safe whilst participating in our activities. This includes:

  • Carrying out any relevant risk assessments: Some individuals may present with a medical condition that may present a risk of harm when participating in our activities. It is vital that you share any relevant medical information
  • Identifying any reasonable adjustments and adaptations to support inclusion. If you or your child has a disability or any special needs, we will review the information you have provided to help us identify any actions we are able to take to support inclusion
  • Maintaining attendance records and contact details for emergency purposes which is shared with relevant partner organisations or tutors only
  • Filming and taking photos for training purposes and/or to promote the service on our website, social media account and in communications. All film and photos of children will only be published in line with our safeguarding policy. We will never publish photos or footage of children without permission; and we will never publish a full name unless explicit permission has been sought and given
  • To train and manage our workers who deliver our services
  • To investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services
  • To check the quality of our goods and services
  • To help with research and planning of new services

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations. For example the court service or HMRC.

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.

We may seek your consent if were able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you.

We will notify you of any other organisations we share information with for specific projects or opportunities or because of our Music Education Hub or Cultural Hub remit. For example, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Lighthouse, Bournemouth and Poole schools, and others. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise.

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request. 

Bournemouth Borough Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (for example, information from the Police or Department for Work and Pensions)

You may also ask us to 

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (for example, using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will continue to email you newsletters about our services until you unsubscribe from the service. You can ask us to stop sending you this information at any point by contacting us or by unsubscribing directly from the email you receive.

If we retain personal information about you relating to a service, ensemble or school group you have signed up for, your personal information relating to that service will be deleted within 1 month of you leaving that service.

Images or films featuring individuals or groups will be automatically deleted 5 years after they have been captured.

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below: 

SoundStorm/Wave,
Bournemouth Learning Centre,
Ensbury Avenue,
Bournemouth
BH10 4HG


Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth and Poole Information Governance Team 
Bournemouth Borough Council 
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY
 

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113