Strategic Housing Options Privacy Notice

Strategic Housing Options is made up of the Housing Options Team, Resettlement Team, SP Hub, Housing Early Prevention Service, Floating Support and Housing Register.  

How your information will be held and processed by Strategic Housing Options. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 1998  

Who we are

Bournemouth Borough Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller Bournemouth Borough Council will use your information to provide you with services.

Why we collect your personal information

We will collect enough personal information to deliver the following services to:

  • provide advice, guidance and assistance to people around their housing situation
  • provide tenancy related support to people in our temporary accommodation and to people in private rented accommodation
  • prioritise applicants for our Housing Register and make allocations for social housing stock
  • make referrals to our supported housing services

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

These are to:

  • deliver services and support you
  • enable us to manage the services we provide
  • train and manage our workers who deliver those services
  • investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our services
  • check the quality of our services
  • help with research and planning of new services

The legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information are:

  • Contract: you have entered a contract with us
  • Legal obligation: it is required by law (The Housing Act 1996 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017)
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life
  • Consent: you, or your legal representative, have given explicit consent

Our services also need to use sensitive personal data called “special category data” which requires more protection to keep it safe. This is often information you would not want to be widely known and is very personal to you. This includes:

  • Sexuality or sexual heath
  • Religious or spiritual or philosophical beliefs
  • Ethnicity
  • Physical or mental health
  • Trade union membership
  • Political opinion
  • Genetic or biometric data
  • Criminal history

We will take extra care of this data. The legal reasons for us to collect and use this personal information are:

  • you, or your legal representative, have given explicit consent, you have entered into a contract with us
  • it is necessary to perform our statutory duties
  • it is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
  • it is necessary for legal cases
  • it is necessary to deliver health or social care services 
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with the following organisations: 

  • Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG)
  • Supported housing providers under contract with Bournemouth Borough Council
  • St Mungos – Bournemouth & Poole Rough Sleepers Team and Housing First
  • Housing Associations under nominations agreements with Bournemouth Borough Council
  • Dorset Police
  • National Probation Service
  • UK Justice Dorset, Devon & Cornwall Community Rehabilitation Company
  • Landlords
  • Elected members
  • Dorset Healthcare University Foundation Trust
  • Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group
  • HM Customs and Revenue
  • Benefits Agency: Department of Work and Pensions           
  • Shelter
  • Other Local Authority Departments including those in other Councils: Adult Social Care, Children’s Social Care, Revenue & Benefits, Housing Landlord, Legal Services

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law. 

We may seek your consent if we are able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise.

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request.

Bournemouth Borough Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (For example, information from the Police or Department for Work and Pensions)

You may also ask us to:

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (For example, using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider.
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for 7 years from the last entry or as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, please first contact:

Deputy Director of Housing & Head of Customer
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
BH2 6DY

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or phone 0303 123 1113